Oxford skyline

New Year's honours 2017

We are delighted to congratulate the following alumni and members of the University recognised in the 2017 New Year's Honours list.*

You can also see a list of recipients of the Queen's Birthday Honours 2017 here

Companion of Honour (C.H.)      
Sir Roger Bannister Merton College 1946 For services to Sport.
Professor Sir Alec Jeffreys Merton College 1968 For services to Medical Research and Society.
Baroness Mary Warnock Lady Margaret Hall 1942 For services to charity and Children with Special Educational Needs.
Baroness Shirley Williams Somerville College 1948 For services to political and public life.
       
Knight Bachelor      
Sir Julian Brazier Brasenose College 1972 For political and public service.
Sir Steve Webb Hertford College 1983 For political and public service.
       
Knight Commander of the Bath (K.C.B.)      
Sir Mark Lowcock Christ Church 1982 For public service particularly to International Development.
       
Companion of the Order of the Bath (C.B.)      
Professor Vernon Gibson Balliol College 1980 For services to Defence.
       
Knight Commander of the British Empire (K.B.E.)    
The Rt Revd James Jones Wycliffe Hall   For services to Bereaved Families and Justice.
       
Dame Commander Order of the British Empire (D.B.E.)    
Dame Vera Baird St Hilda's College   For services to Women and Equality.
Dame Helen Fraser St Anne's College 1967 For services to Education.
       
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.)    
Mr Ronald Emerson Green Templeton College 1997 For services to International Banking and the Financing of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises.
Dr Andrew Garrad New College 1972 For services to Renewable Energy.
Professor Anthony Grayling Magdalen College 1976 For services to Philosophy.
Professor Niki Lacey University College 1979 For services to Law, Justice and Gender Politics.
Professor Colin Mayer Oriel College 1971 For sevices to Business Education and the Administration of Justice in the Economic Sphere.
Mr Malcolm Newsam Keble College 1973 For services to Children's Social Care.
Mr Michael Pragnell St John's College 1965 For services to Cancer Research.
Professor John Pyle Jesus College 1972 For services to Atmospheric Chemistry and Environmental Science.
Ms Justine Roberts New College 1986 For services to the Economy.
Professor Dai Smith Balliol College 1963 For services to Culture and the Arts in Wales.
Ms Jenny Waldman St Anne's College 1979 For services to the Arts.
Mr Simon Walker Balliol College 1971 For services to Business and the Economy.
       
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.)    
Professor Vidal Ashkenazi Hertford College 1963 For services to Science.
Ms Alison Baum St Catherine's College 1989 For services to Tackling Child Health Inequalities.
Ms Emma Chamberlain St Catherine's College 1979 For services to Government Tax Policy.
Professor Valentine Cunningham Keble College 1963 For services to Scholarship and Understanding of Humanities.
Mr Toby Eccles St Edmund Hall 1991 For services to Social Enterprise and Investment and charity.
Dr Katy Emck St Catherine's College 1983 For services to the Rehabilitation of Offenders.
Professor Simon Frith Balliol College 1964 For services to Higher Education and Popular Music.
Professor John Furlong Department of Education   For services to Research in Education and Government.
Mr Brian Hooper Executive Education   For services to Education.
Mr Stephen Maddock New College 1987 For services to Music particularly in the West Midlands.
Lieutenant Pete Reed Oriel College 2003 For services to Rowing.
Ms Caroline Ross Somerville College 1993 For Legal Services to International Climate Change Negotiations.
Mr Keith Thompson Wadham College 1971 For services to Humanitarian Relief.
Mr Andrew Triggs Hodge St Catherine's College 2004 For services to Rowing.
Mr Crispin Truman St Peter's College 1982 For services to Heritage and Charitable Foundations.
Professor Sally Wheeler Lady Margaret Hall 1982 For services to Higher Education in Northern Ireland.
       
Member of the Order of the British Empire (M.B.E.)    
Mr Paul Bennett Kellogg College 2012 For services to Rowing.
Professor Deborah Bowman Lincoln College 1987 For services to Medical Ethics.
Mr Trevor Cooper Hertford College 1968 For services to Ecclesiastical Heritage.
Ms Tricia Dodd St Hugh's College 1975 For services to Statistics and Research.
Mr Sam Duerden St Edmund Hall 2003 For services in Response to Humanitarian Crises.
Mrs Rachel Griffiths Somerville College 1967 For services to Vulnerable People.
Dr Kamila Hawthorne Somerville College 1978 For services to General Practice.
Ms Anne-Marie Imafidon Keble College 2006 For services to Young Women within STEM Sectors.
Mr Constantine Louloudis Trinity College 2010 For services to Rowing.
Ms Fiona Sampson Harris Manchester College 1989 For services to Literature and the Literary Community.
Mr Robert Simpson Trinity College 1958 For services to the UK's Audio-Visual Industry.

See also www.ox.ac.uk/news/2016-12-31-new-years-honours-2017

* This list is correct as of 13 January 2017 according to checks against University records. If you notice any inaccuracies or omissions, please contact us - enquiries@alumni.ox.ac.uk