Oxford Skyline

New Year's Honours 2018

We are delighted to congratulate the following alumni and members of the University recognised in the 2018 New Year's Honours list.*

Companion of Honour (C.H.)      
Lord Bragg of Wigton Wadham College 1958 For services to Broadcasting and the Arts
Lady Antonia Fraser Lady Margare Hall 1950 Author and Historian. For services to Literature
Professor Margaret MacMillan St Hilda's College 1966 For services to higher education, history and international affairs
       
Knight Commander of St. Michael & St. George (K.C.M.G.)      
Sir Dominick Chilcott Greyfriars 1979 For services to British foreign policy
Sir Paul Mahoney Merton College 1964 For services to international justice
Sir Mark Sedwill St Edmund Hall 1987 For services to UK national security
       
Dame Commander Order of the British Empire (D.B.E.)      
Dame Pratibha Gai Wolfson College 1976 For services to Chemical Sciences and Technology.
       
Knight Bachelor      
Professor Sir Timothy Besley Keble College 1980 For services to Economics and Public Policy
The Reverend Professor Sir Bernard Silverman     For public service and services to Science
Professor Sir Terence Stephenson New College 1980 For services to Healthcare and Children's Health Services
The Very Revd Iain Torrance Oriel College 1974 For services to Higher Education and Theology
Sir Edward Troup Corpus Christi College 1973 For public service to Taxpayers and the Tax System
       
Companion of the Order of the Bath (C.B.)      
Mr Howard Orme St Edmund Hall 1979 For public services especially to Finance and Building Delivery Capability
Dr David Prout Wadham College 1982 For services to Transport
Mr David Rossington Balliol College 1976 For public service
       
Companion of the Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.)      
Ms Alison Blake Merton College 1980 For services to British foreign and security policy
       
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.)      
Dr Diane Coyle Brasenose College 1978 For services to Economics and the Public Understanding of Economics
Ms Elizabeth Dymond Christ Church 1985 For public service
Mr David Earnshaw Brasenose College 1981 For services to Education
Professor Richard English Keble College 1982 For services to the Understanding of Modern Day Terrorism and Political History
Professor Jonathan Freeman-Attwood Christ Church 1985 For services to Music
Professor Jane Humphries All Souls College   For services to Social Science and Economic History
Mrs Hilary Reynolds Somerville College 1984 For services to Policy and Research
Mr Rick Stein New College 1971 For services to the Economy
Professor Ngaire Woods Balliol College 1987 For services to Higher Education and Public Policy
       
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.)      
Professor James Arthur Oriel College 1989 For services to Education
Mrs Susanna Berry St Edmund Hall 1982 For services to national security
Mr David Buttery Balliol College 1997 For services to Transport.
Mrs Joanna Coleman St Catherine's College 1986 For services to the Energy Sector
Mr Stephen Criddle Jesus College 1979 For services to Education
Mr Alan Giles Merton College 1972 For services to UK Business and the Economy
Mr David Johnston Balliol College 2000 For services to Social Mobility and Education
Mrs Emma Knights University College 1982 For services to Education
Professor Juby Sebba Department of Education   For services to Higher Education and to Disadvantaged Young People
Professor John Sloboda Queen's College 1968 For services to Psychology and Music
Mr Bartholomew Smith New College 1973 For services to Young People
       
Member of the Order of the British Empire (M.B.E.)      
Dr Sarah Aronsohn Jesus College 1983 For services to General Practice and Public Understanding of Health
Professor Chas Bountra Nuffield Department of Medicine   For services to Translational Medical Research
Ms Jessica Butcher Worcester College 1996 For services to Digital Technology and Entrepreneurship
Mr Donald Campbell Oriel College 1956 For services to Nature Conservation
Mr Derek Clarke St Peter's College 1959 For services to Young People in Hertfordshire
Mrs Patricia Coelho Pembroke College 1991 For services to British foreign policy
Ms Wendy Coombey Department for Continuing Education   For services to Churches in Herefordshire
Dr Ben Goldacre Magdalen College 1992 For services to Evidence in Policy
Mr Howard Groves Corpus Christi College 1969 For services to Education
Mr Adrian Jackson Magdalen College 1976 For services to the Arts
Mr Andrew Kaufman St John's College 1965 For services to Holocaust Education
Ms Inez Lynn Pembroke College 1982 For services to Literature and Libraries in London
Mr Daniel McCallum St Edmund Hall 1987 For services to Community Energy in Wales
Dr Mark Miodownik St Catherine's College 1988 For services to Science, Engineering and Broadcasting
Mr Michael Pipes St Peter's College 1956 For services to Education
Dr Andrew Ready Department for Continuing Education   For services to Renal Transplantation
Dr Martin Stern Brasenose College 1958 For services to Holocaust Education
Dr Madeleine Sumption New College 2001 For services to Social Science
Mr Nigel Tully University College 1961 For services to Music
Professor Lynne Turner-Stokes Lady Margaret Hall 1973 For services to Rehabilitation Medicine
       
Medallist of the Order of the British Empire (B.E.M)      
Mr Geoffrey Keating Queen's College 1957 For services to Music and charity in Dumfries and Galloway
       
Queen's Police Medal (Q.P.M.)      
Mr Matthew Jukes St Peter's College 1992 South Wales Police

* This list is correct as of 22 January 2018 according to checks against University records. If you notice any inaccuracies or omissions, please contact us.