Oxford skyline

Queen's Birthday Honours 2017

We are delighted to congratulate the following alumni and members of the University recognised in the 2017 Queen's Birthday Honours list.*

See also http://www.ox.ac.uk/news/2017-06-17-oxford-academics-recognised-queens-birthday-honours for details of honoured Oxford academics and supporters of the University (listed here in italics).

Companion of Honour (CH)      
Dame Stephanie Shirley     For services to the IT Industry and Philanthropy.
Lord Nicholas Stern Nuffield College 1968 For services to Economics, International Relations and Tackling Climate Change.
       
Knight Bachelor (Kt)      
Sir Leonard Blavatnik     For services to Philanthropy.
Professor Sir Hugh Godfray St Peter's College 1976 For services to Scientific Research and for Scientific Advice to Government.
Professor Sir Simon Lovestone     For services to Neuroscience Research.
       
Knight Commander of the Bath (KCB)    
Sir Christopher Wormald St John's College 1987 For public service.
       
Knight / Dame Grand Cross of the British Empire (GBE)    
Professor Sir David Weatherall Magdalen College 1974 For services to Medicine.
       
Dame Commander Order of the British Empire (DBE)      
Dame Hilary Boulding St Hilda's College 1975 For services to Education and Culture in Wales.
Professor Theresa Marteau Wolfson College 1975 For services to Public Health.
       
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)    
Professor Jonathan Gershuny Nuffield College   For services to the Social Sciences and Sociology.
Professor Andrew Hattersley University College 1981 For services to Medical Science.
Ms Alexandra Marks Brasenose College 1977 For public service.
Mr Graham Mather New College 1973 For services to Economic Regulation, Competition and Infrastructure Development.
Dr Julie Maxton Saïd Business School   For services to Science, Law and Education.
Ms Diana Noble Green College 2005 For services to International Development.
Mr William Parente Worcester College 1969 For services to the Arts and Philanthropy.
Ms Lucinda Riches Brasenose College 1980 For services to Financial Services, British Industry and charity.
Mr Christopher Satterthwaite Lincoln College 1975 For services to the Arts.
Mr Bernard Taylor St John's College 1975 For services to Business, Education and the Arts.
       
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)    
Professor Polly Arnold Brasenose College 1990 For services to Chemistry and Women in STEM.
Professor Graeme Black Merton College 1984 For services to Genetics and Ophthalmology.
Professor Katherine Blundell     For services to Astronomy and the Education of Young People.
Dr Mehtabunisa Currey Saïd Business School   For services to Global International Development
Professor Alison Etheridge New College 1982 For services to Science.
Professor Laura Green Saïd Business School   For services to the Health and Welfare of Farmed Livestock.
Professor Emily Jackson Brasenose College 1986 For services to Higher Education.
Ms Natasha Kaplinsky Hertford College 1992 For services to Holocaust Commemoration.
Miss Francesca McDonagh Greyfriars 1993 For services to Banking.
Mr Paul Mullins Keble College 1978 For services to Business and the Economy.
Mr Clive Peckover Jesus College 1985 For services to Policy on Family, Asylum and Sham Marriages.
Mr Adrian Turpin Merton College 1988 For services to Literature and the Economy in Wigtownshire.
Mr Roderick Williams Magdalen College 1984  For services to Music.
       
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)    
Miss Emily Brooke   2005 For services to the Economy and Transport.
Professor David Coates Magdalen College 1988 For services to Biology.
Miss Helen Dorey Christ Church 1982 For services to Heritage.
Mr Daniel Kruger Lincoln College 1997 For services to charity.
Mr David Lipman Keble College 1958 For services to Liberal Judaism and the Jewish community in Nottingham.
Mr David Long Balliol College 1964 For services to UK charities.
Mr Neil May St Edmund Hall 1981 For services to Sustainability and Energy Efficiency in Buildings and Communities.
Mr James Stretton Worcester College 1962 For services to the Arts, Finance and charity in Scotland.
Mr Jonathan Taylor Lincoln College 1973 For services to the York Independent State School Partnership.
       
Companion of the Order of St. Michael and St. George (CMG)  
Mr Edward Bannister Keble College 1960 For services to justice in the Eastern Caribbean.
Dr Carolyn Browne Linacre College 1981 For services to British foreign policy.
Professor Christine Chinkin Lincoln College 1973 For services to advancing women's human rights worldwide.
Mr John Kidd Jesus College 1975 For services to UK/Cyprus relations.
Mr Stephen Lillie The Queen's College 1984 For services to UK relations with the Asia Pacific region.
Dr Charles  Powell University College 1978 For services to UK/Spanish relations.

* This list is correct as of 30 June 2017 according to checks against University records. If you notice any inaccuracies or omissions, please contact us - enquiries@alumni.ox.ac.uk